Skip to main content
The '''Whitney Museum of American Art''' – known informally as the "'''Whitney'''" – is an art museum located in Manhattan. It was founded in 1931 by Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (1875–1942), a wealthy and prominent American socialite and art patron after whom the museum is named. The Whitney focuses on 20th- and 21st-century American art. Its permanent collection comprises more than 21,000 paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, photographs, films, videos, and artifacts of new media by more than 3,000 artists. It places a particular emphasis on exhibiting the work of living artists for its collection as well as maintaining an extensive permanent collection containing many important pieces from the first half of the last century. The museum's Annual and Whitney Biennial|Biennial exhibitions have long been a venue for younger and less well-known artists whose work is showcased there. From 1966 to 2014, the Whitney was...
Native name| native_name_lang =
Image upright1.6
Map relief| map_size =
Map captionLocation of the Whitney
Latitude40.7396
Longitude-74.0089
Coordinates typelandmark
Coordinates regionUS-NY
Coordinates formatdms
Coordinates displayinline,title
share Share
favorite Favorite

464
RESULTS

COLLECTION
TOPIC atoz
CREATOR
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid